Privacy policy

 

SONGFLOW PLATFORMS – PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

 

Introduction

This privacy and cookie policy sets out how Songflow BV (“we/us/our”), located at Prinsengracht 581, 1016 HT Amsterdam and registered at the Chamber of Commerce with number 56198655 uses, discloses and protects any personal data that is provided to us by using the Songflow Platform (the “Platforms”).

 

We recommend you to read this privacy and cookie policy so that you understand our approach towards the use of personal data. If you do not agree to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal data in this way, please do not use our Platforms or otherwise provide us with personal data.

 

What personal data do we collect?

In this privacy policy, “personal data” means information or pieces of information that could allow an individual to be identified. We may collect the following personal data in the following ways:

Information you provide us:
– first name and last name
– pictures
– contact information including email address and phone number
– demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
– other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
– financial information

Information we receive from other sources (“Third Party Information”).
– We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) that may share with us certain information about you depending on the sharing permissions you granted them.
– Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall a service containing a unique application number or when such a service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

 

Cookies

We and our third party service providers use a variety of cookies and other similar technologies such as pixel tags/web beacons and JavaScript (hereinafter ‘cookies’) to learn more about the way you interact with our content and to help us to improve your experience when visiting our Platforms.

A cookie is a small data file that your browser places on your computer or mobile device. The next time you visit the same website or application, cookies ensure that your device is recognized. They are used for several different reasons, such as: remembering your preferences, providing you with content tailored to your interests, assessing how our website is used to improve the overall user experience. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer or mobile device when you have gone offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

We place some of the cookies on your computer ourselves, while other cookies are placed by third parties such as social media cookies. Third party cookies belong to and are managed by other parties, such as our business partners or service providers and may collect data outside our Platforms as well. If you access the Platforms through your browser, you can manage your cookie settings there but if you disable some or all cookies you may not be able to use the Platforms.

You give your consent for cookies to be placed and read out on our Platforms by continuing to use the Platforms.

 

What we do with the personal data we gather?

We may collect your personal data to provide you with the required services or information. The following are examples of how we may use the personal data we collect:
– Provide you with the products and services that you request from us;
– Send you an invoice for our products and services;
– Resolve issues regarding our products and services;
– Do research and analysis to maintain, protect, develop and improve our Platforms;
– Communicate regularly with you to inform you about service updates, content, special offers and advertisements that may be of interest to you;
– Create marketing & analytics reports;
– Prevent illegal activities, suspected fraud and potential threats to our Platforms;
– Analyse the characteristics of our customers at an aggregated level of customer utilization of our products and services in order to understand customer and market needs, to improve our existing products and services, to design new products and services and for business development.

 

Where do we store your data

– The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
– All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the Platforms, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
– Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Platforms; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
– We will collect and store personal data on your device using application data caches and browser web storage and other technology.

 

Will we share your personal data with other parties?

We may disclose your personal data to third parties if needed to provide our services and products, which third parties will process your personal data in conformance with this privacy policy.
We may also disclose your personal data:
– To our affiliates and subsidiaries.
– If we are legally required or entitled to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal proceedings or for the purpose of detection and prevention of fraud and other crime or as part of a security audit).
– When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others.
– If we sell a business or part of a business to another company than the transfer of ownership could include the transfer of your personal data directly related to that business to the purchasing company. We would require from the purchaser to treat your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.
– To any other third party with your permission to do so.

 

How do we protect the personal data?

The collection, use and disclosure of personal data collected through the use of our Platforms is safeguarded by technological and organisational security measures with the objective to protect the personal data against loss, misuse and unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. These measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

We will not retain your personal data for a period longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected for, unless we have to keep it for legitimate business, tax or legal purposes.

 

Links to other websites

Our Platforms may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies solely to personal data collected, used and restored in connection with the use of our Platforms.

 

Your privacy rights

You are entitled to know whether we hold personal data about you and, if we do, to have a copy of that information. Furthermore, you can request us to correct, update or delete your personal data in our records and/or inform us about any misuse of your personal data. Furthermore you have the right to data portability.
If you provided your consent for the processing of personal data you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

In the case of electronic direct marketing, we will provide you with a method to opt out of receiving further marketing materials or with a method to opt in if required by law.

You can opt-out of continued information collection by our mobile application by adjusting the settings on your devices or by deleting the application entirely from your device.

We encourage you to keep your personal settings and personal data actual and complete.

 

Changes regarding this privacy policy

This privacy policy may be changed from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy and the way we use your personal data, we will provide appropriate notice to you. Please check our privacy policy frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal data.
The new privacy policy will be effective immediately upon posting. By continuing to access our Platforms, you agree to be bound by the revised privacy policy.
This privacy policy was last updated on 5 May 2018.

 

Contact information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us at support@songflow.com.

If you have any complaints regarding this privacy policy you can file a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority. For more information see the website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

 

Annual service fee per song

Save up to 20% with a five year subscription

KEEP YOUR FANS CLOSE

Log in or sign up with Facebook:

We'll never post anything without your permission
By signing in with Facebook, you agree to our terms of service and privacy policy

By using this website, you agree we can set and use cookies. For more details on these cookies and how to disable them see, see our privacy policy